Wednesday, October 03, 2007

Wordless Wednesday #26 (Greeks)

My Great-Grandfather and Great-Grandmother came to the United States from Greece in 1917. My Great-Grandfather, Costandino "Gust" Gianarris died when I was about four weeks old. My Great-Grandmother Acrivi "Vivian" Macris died about three months later. They were born in 1892 and 1900 respectively. Gust was honored by King Paul of Greece for his philanthropic efforts in helping his home village Neohoris and for encouraging other Greek immigrants in their effort to become naturalized US citizens. The mayor of Coatesville, PA, where he lived and died, praised him as an example of the hard-working immigrants who contribute to excellence of the USA and the pursuit of the American dream.




15 comments:

AGK said...

It's so wonderful you have these photos... And they are gorgeous!

Sonny said...

Thanks for sharing this memories! I love this old family portraits. I have lots of my grandfathers and -mothers.

My WW is up, too. Please stop by if you like to.

Hugs and happy WW,
Sonny
aka
Sweet like Kitty

Krajcimama said...

What beautiful old pictures! I took some pictures of my great grandparents and scanned them then copied them and started a heritage scrapbook!

What a wonderful thing to have to share with LynnMarie someday!

Hootin'Anni said...

Awesome...I can see WHY this isn't wordless.

My W W is a flower, drop by if you can.

Patois said...

They look so imposing. She is beautiful. Thanks for sharing their stories.

Bubba's Sis said...

Not very "wordless", but I love the pictures!!

Melanie said...

I love family history! Great pic choices.

Starrlight said...

My Great Grandparents came over from Greece also in 1917. On mom's side. Dad is all viking. Which makes me half Greek. Ever been back to the motherland?

tegdirb92 said...

wow, thanks for sharing that. What great photos too.

Patti said...

Great pics! Wonderful post too! :)

YellowRose said...

What a handsome couple! You have alot to be proud of.

Happy WW!

webduck said...

You must be very proud. Wonderful pictures and so glad you didn't keep it "wordless" as I would have wondered what was their story. :)

Sallie said...

A very handsome couple!

God bless,
Sallie

Thea said...

That is way too cool. I love old photos like this!

Rhonda said...

What a great legacy your grand-parents left to you!